HI PerformanCZ October 2019

HI PerformanCZ: Visitors´ Program
30 October-2 November, 2019

This special 4-days program package for international audiences (dramaturges, translators, curators, critics etc.) is organized by the Arts and Theatre Institute together with Prague theatres and companies, the puppetry showcase One Flew Over the Puppeteer's Nest and Czech ASSITEJ centre. Free accommodation, tickets and networking activities are available for limited number of visitors.

Program


Wednesday 30 October

  • 15:30–16:45 Visit to Puppet Museum in Pilsen (departure to Pilsen from Prague at 14:30)
  • 19:00–19:.45 NoD Theatre: Moonlight Sonata No. 11 (theatre/concert, young audience)
  • 21:00–22:00 Discussion with NoD Theatre company
  • Welcome & Dinner

Thursday 31 October

  • 10:00–11:00 DRAK Theatre: White Fang (puppet performance) (departure to Hradec Králové from Prague at 8:30)
  • 11:00–12:00 Discussion with DRAK Theatre company
  • Lunch
  • 14:30–15:30 Visit to Chrudim Puppetry Museum
  • Dinner
  • 18:00–19:15 Ponec Dance Venue: Barbora Látalová & comp. Animal Carnival (interactive dance performance for children 6–12 years)
  • 19:30–19:20 X10Theatre: ContinuoZuna
  • 20:30 Discussion with Barbora Látalová and Continuo company

Friday 1 November

  • 11:00–12:00 Minor Theatre: Theatre of Puppets OstravaThe Bartered Bride (puppet performance)
  • 12:15–13:30 Discussion with Theatre of Puppets Ostrava company
  • Lunch
  • 14:00–14:45 Minor Theatre: Czechoslovakian Sticks The Smallest of the Sami (puppet performance)
  • 15:00–15:45 X10 Theatre: Líšeň TheatreBound by Grass (puppet performance)
  • 16:15–17:15 Theatre Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts Prague: Kateřina Lešková Dolenská and Braňo Mazúch – Lecture about Current Czech Puppet Theatre Scene
  • Dinner
  • 19:15–20:15 X10 Theatre: Co-production of the theatres Puppets Beyond Borders, Theatre T601 and Theatre b Emil (puppet performance)
  • 20:30–21:20 X10 Theatre: Vi.Tvor Spa (puppet performance)
  • 21:30 Discussion with Czechoslovakian Sticks, Líšeň Theatre, Puppets Beyond Borders, Theatre T601, Theatre b and Vi.Tvor companies

Saturday 2 November

  • 10:00–11:00 Minor Theatre: Theatre Lampion The Happy Prince (puppet performance)
  • 11:00–11:35 Minor Theatre: Studio DAMÚZA Me, You and That (puppet performance)
  • 11:45–13:15 Discussion with Theatre Lampion and Studio Damúza companies
  • Lunch
  • 15:30–16:20 Minor Theatre: Drak Theatre and International Institute of Figurative TheatreOddball (puppet performance)
  • 19:30–20:30 Minor Theatre: Geisslers Hofcomoedianten You Snooze, You Lose! (puppet performance)
  • 20:30 Discussion with Drak Theatre and Geisslers Hofcomoedianten companies
  • Dinner & Farewell